• CALL US: +44 (0)1204 439100

  • Privacy Notice

    Who we are

    When we talk about Bethell in this Notice, we are talking about Bethell Group and all its subsidiary Companies.

    At Bethell we will do all we can to respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal information.  This notice sets out a summary of what we do with your data in order to run our business.

    How we collect information

    We may collect information from you when you:

    How we use your info

    To the extent permissible under applicable law, we use your information to:

    We reserve the right to hold and use information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

    Our website may contain technology that enables us to obtain information relating to any technical errors or other issues with our website, applications and services and gather statistical information about the operating system and environment from which you access our applications or services.

    Suppliers / Subcontractors

    To supply either labour/materials / plant or services to Bethell you must be approved on our Supply Chain Database and accounting software & systems.  The company information and details that you freely provide to us are kept in a secure database with limited access and is compliant with GDPR legislation. We use this information to facilitate trading with your company and general correspondence. We will never pass or sell this information to a third party.

    People who contact us on Social Media

    If you send us a private message or direct message via social media the details will be stored on our social media account.  We will contact you directly if we need any further information from your regarding the content of your message we will contact you directly.  If we need to share your information with any third parties we will contact you for your consent prior to this.

    Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

    We share a number of links from other websites through our social media, if you click on any of these links and are redirected to an external website, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information.  You should check the respective polices of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and find out how to opt out or delete such information.

    People who make a complaint to us

    When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint.  This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

    We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.  We may compile and publish statistics showing information on the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form that identifies anyone.

    We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to the relevant person/department.  This is inevitable where, for example, we need to establish the facts of the complaint from both parties.  If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying themselves to be disclosed, we will try to respect that.  However, it may not be possible to handle to complaint on an anonymous basis.

    We will keep personal information contained in the complaints file for a period of 2 years from closure.  It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted.

    Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

    Job applicants

    Bethell is the data controller for the information you provide during the recruitment process unless otherwise stated.  If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at recruitment@bethell.co.uk.

    What will we do with the information you provide to us……

    All of the information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application.

    We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purpose or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.  The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

    We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to regarding your application.  We will use the information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

    What information do we ask for and why……

    We do not ask for more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and we will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

    The information we ask for is to assess your suitability for employment only.  You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

    Application stage

    We will ask you for your personal details including name and contact details.  We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for.  Our recruitment team and recruiting managers will have access to all of this information.

    You may also be asked to provide equal opportunities information.  This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it won’t affect your application.  This information will not be made available to any staff outside of the recruitment team, including recruiting managers, in a way which can identify you.  Any information you do provide will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

    Shortlisting

    Our recruiting managers shortlist applications for interview.  They will be provided with the information contained on your CV, covering letter and/or application form.  They will not be provided with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

    Assessments

    We might ask you participate in assessment days; interviews; occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or presentations – or a combination of these.  Information will be generated by you and by us.  For example, you may complete a written assessment or we might take interview notes.  This information will be held by Bethell.

    If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we will retain your details in our talent pool for a period of 12 months.

    How we make decisions about recruitment

    Final recruitment decisions are made by recruiting managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

    You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing recruitment@bethell.co.uk.

    Offers of employment

    If we make you an offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks.  You must complete the pre-employment information to progress the offer.  We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the UK and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

    You will therefore need to provide us with:

    How long is the information retained for……

    If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your HR file for the duration of your employment and for an unspecified period following the end of your employment as we have a legitimate interest to retain your personal data.

    If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point with be retained for 12 months from the closure of the campaign.  This includes interview notes and equal opportunities information.

    Sharing your information

    We may share your information with:

    Security and storage of information

    When collecting and storing your personal information, we take every precaution to ensure we do so, safely and securely. Your information is held on computer devices that are password protected and can only be accessed by limited employees who require this information for legitimate business reasons. All hard copies of the information we collect and retain are located in a secure, lockable cabinet/office on our premises. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information.  We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website via an internet or similar connection.

     

    Knowing your rights…..

    Providing us with information about others

    If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with any obligations and consent obligations under applicable data protection laws in relation to such disclosure.  In so far as required by applicable data protection laws, you must ensure that you have provided the required notices and have obtained the individuals explicit consent to provide us with the information and that you explain to them how we collect, use, disclose and retain their personal information or direct them to our Privacy Notice.

    Access to information

    You have the right to access information we hold about you.  If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold please contact hr@bethell.co.uk.  We will respond to any subject access requests within 30 days.

    Changing or deleting information

    You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you.  You can request that we change, amend or delete information by emailing us at hr@bethell.co.uk or writing to us at Dane House, Europa Park, Stoneclough Road, Kearsley, M26 1GE.

    Data Portability

    You have the right to request that your data is transferred to another Company.  Please contact us at hr@bethell.co.uk and we will do our best to comply with your request.  It may not be technically feasible but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

    Where we rely on our legitimate interest

    In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

    We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

    Complaints

    If you make a request under this Privacy Notice and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for it to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure.

    If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and you are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.  They can be contacted as follows:

    Website: www.ico.org.uk

    Telephone:     0303 123 1113

    Address:         Information Commissioners Office

    Wycliffe House

    Water Lane

    Wilmslow

    Cheshire

    SK9 5AF

    Changes to our Privacy Notice

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  However, we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice.  We will always update this Privacy Notice on the website, so please try to read it when you visit the website.

     

    Dated:   22 May 2018

    Version: 1.0

    Get in touch

    Call us today on +44 (0)1204 439 100 for more information on all our services.
    Alternatively please email us or fill in the contact form and we’ll get back to you.